Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136312.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 136312.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514294.01502/04/20211761238160317728341 - Sprick Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair work at a two-story residential structure. He ac cessed the roof to remove and relocate his fall protection anchor. Before he co uld complete this process, he slid down and off the roof, a fall height of 11 fe et. The employee landed on an upright metal clothes line post. He was transpor ted to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a punctured lung and multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: anchor, collapsed lung, fall, fall protection, fracture, puncture, repair, residential construction, rib, roof, roofer, slid, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514294.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: