Accident Summary Nr: 136311.015 - Employee is killed when trailer contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 136311.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535262.01506/03/2021423930102979 - Northern Metals Llc

Abstract: On June 2, 2021, an employee was picking up a load of scrap metal at a customer's site. While unloading the empty container from the semi-truck and trailer, the trailer contacted a 12.5 Kv power line. The employee was killed when he was electrocuted by the energized line.

Keywords: Contact, Delivery Work, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Scrap Metal, Shock, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535262.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported