Accident: 136311.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trailer Contacts Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1535262.015 | 06/03/2021 | 102979 - Northern Metals Llc |
On June 2, 2021, an employee was picking up a load of scrap metal at a customer' s site. While unloading the empty container from the semi-truck and trailer, the trailer contacted a 12.5 Kv power line. The employee was killed when he was ele ctrocuted by the energized line.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535262.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |