Accident Summary Nr: 136309.015 - Employee lacerates finger with box cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 136309.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523212.01504/01/2021424450Rolling Frito-Lay Sales, Lp

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was at a customer location displaying products. He needed to retrieve several jars stored in the bottom box of a stack of boxes. In order to retrieve the jars, he tried to cut an opening in the cardboard box with a box cutter instead of unstacking the boxes on top to access the bottom box. His hand placement was in the direction of the blade. The employee lacerated his left ring finger with the box cutter. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Boxes, Cutter, Finger, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523212.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services