Accident Summary Nr: 136309.015 - Employee lacerates finger with box cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523212.015 | 04/01/2021 | 424450 | Rolling Frito-Lay Sales, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 21, 2021, an employee was at a customer location displaying products. He needed to retrieve several jars stored in the bottom box of a stack of boxes. In order to retrieve the jars, he tried to cut an opening in the cardboard box with a box cutter instead of unstacking the boxes on top to access the bottom box. His hand placement was in the direction of the blade. The employee lacerated his left ring finger with the box cutter. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523212.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |