Accident Summary Nr: 136307.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 136307.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519623.01503/10/2021236115Rancho Custom Builder

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee, a carpenter, was contracted to do framing on-site. He had been tasked with cutting 1-inch by 6-inch siding. The employee was seriously injured when two of his fingers were amputated by the circular saw he was operating. He was treated and released at an Emergency Room with subsequent follow-ups at a health clinic.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Framing, Residential Construction, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1519623.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: