Accident Summary Nr: 136307.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519623.015 | 03/10/2021 | 236115 | Rancho Custom Builder |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee, a carpenter, was contracted to do framing on-site. He had been tasked with cutting 1-inch by 6-inch siding. The employee was seriously injured when two of his fingers were amputated by the circular saw he was operating. He was treated and released at an Emergency Room with subsequent follow-ups at a health clinic.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1519623.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |