Accident Summary Nr: 136306.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by pallet truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507539.015 | 12/17/2020 | 311999 | J&J Snack Foods |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 5, 2020, an employee was working as a dock worker in the freezer dock area. The employee attempted to move an 8410 end rider pallet truck out of the way to make room for the work activities in the area. The employee was not assigned to operate the pallet truck and had attempted to move it as a "walkie." The directional controls are in reverse if you operate the pallet jack as a "walkie," so when he attempted to move it, the pallet truck pinned his right leg against the racking/wall in the dock area, causing a broken leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507539.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |