Accident Summary Nr: 136303.015 - Employee makes contact with live overhead power line, is ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536322.015 | 06/15/2021 | 238210 | Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee climbed a utility pole and made contact with a live overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted, received severe burns to the body and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 14 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1536322.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |