Accident: 136303.015 - Employee Makes Contact With Live Overhead Power Line, Is Ele
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1536322.015 | 06/15/2021 | Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee climbed a utility pole and made contac t with a live overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted, received sever e burns to the body and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1536322.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |