Accident Summary Nr: 136302.015 - Employee fractures leg and wrist while painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442541.015 | 11/01/2019 | 238320 | L & S Local And Statewide Painting Contractors |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was painting a wall. There was a defective door. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442541.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |