Accident Summary Nr: 136301.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535998.015 | 06/11/2021 | 238990 | Diamondback Hoist & Rigging, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee removed rigging from collars on a tower crane mast. At some point, the employee fell approximately eighteen stories and was killed by multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1535998.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |