Accident Summary Nr: 136300.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 136300.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536294.01506/14/2021561730Luis Gallegos

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 2021, an employee was helping to hold a rope to lower a cut tree limb when the employee tripped and fell and was struck by the falling limb. The employee was struck in the head and killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arborist, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Communication, Contusion, Drop Zone, Dropped, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Rigging, Skull, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1536294.015 50 M Fatality