Accident Summary Nr: 136300.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536294.015 | 06/14/2021 | 561730 | Luis Gallegos |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 2021, an employee was helping to hold a rope to lower a cut tree limb when the employee tripped and fell and was struck by the falling limb. The employee was struck in the head and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536294.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |