Accident Summary Nr: 136299.015 - Employee dies from heart attack during hot weather

Accident Summary Nr: 136299.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536309.01506/11/2021621330Ozark Center

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee was sanding a door during hot weather when he suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Dehydration, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Temperature, Underlying Medical Condition, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536309.015 60 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance