Accident Summary Nr: 136298.015 - Employee fractures foot when pinned between PIV and storage

Accident Summary Nr: 136298.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536305.01506/15/2021445110Save Mart Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a grocery store was operating a Crown Electric Pallet Jack #60. The employee was driving the pallet jack heading for his break. This was either the third or fourth day of employment for the employee. He was driving fast and unable to stop the PIV before crashing into a rack. The employee stuck right foot out of the vehicle in an attempt to stop the PIV. The employee pinned his foot between the PIV and the rack and was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Grocery Store, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Speeding, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536305.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators