Accident Summary Nr: 136295.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while purging hydrogen fluo

Accident Summary Nr: 136295.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521040.01503/22/2021326160Inhance Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 16, 2021, an employee was purging a line containing hydrogen fluoride, a corrosive chemical, and replacing a cell when an exposure occurred. The employee sustained chemical burns to the left arm, left cheek, and left eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Eye, Eye protection, Head, Hydrogen Fluoride

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521040.015 0 M Hospitalized injury