Accident Summary Nr: 136290.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while performing grinding dut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536236.015 | 06/15/2021 | 331210 | Summerill High Precision Tube |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1 was performing grinding duties at the iron and steel pipe and tube facility when he died. Although autopsy showed elevated levels of various metals in the employee's blood, the cause of death was ruled to be hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536236.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |