Accident Summary Nr: 136286.015 - Employee passes out while operating forklift and strikes bea

Accident Summary Nr: 136286.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534628.01506/07/2021493110Bms Logistics, Inc

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at a worksite when he experienced a medical episode and lost consciousness. As a result, the forklift struck a metal beam. During the incident, he struck his head and sustained a laceration. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Forklift, Laceration, Pit, Steel, Steel Beam, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534628.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators