Accident Summary Nr: 136286.015 - Employee passes out while operating forklift and strikes bea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534628.015 | 06/07/2021 | 493110 | Bms Logistics, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at a worksite when he experienced a medical episode and lost consciousness. As a result, the forklift struck a metal beam. During the incident, he struck his head and sustained a laceration. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534628.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |