Accident Summary Nr: 136285.015 - Employee fractures jaw when struck by moving machine bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534362.015 | 06/03/2021 | 327215 | Intigral, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was using an air hose to clean broken glass from underneath a machine. While the machine was still running, he moved beyond the safety pull cord and was blowing glass out from under the table when the moving bridge of the machine returned and struck him in the head, causing him to fall to the ground. He sustained a fractured jaw and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534362.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |