Accident Summary Nr: 136284.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning glue off machine ro

Accident Summary Nr: 136284.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532071.01505/20/2021332311Laminators Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an aluminum composite panel manufacturer was cleaning glue off of a machine rollers. The employee's glove was pulled into an ingoing nip point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Adhesive, Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cleaning, Energized, Engineering Controls, Finger, Glove, Glue, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532071.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified