Accident Summary Nr: 136282.015 - Employee amputates fingers in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517715.015 | 03/03/2021 | 327120 | Harbisonwalker International |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was working on changing the cups in a pump. When the machine was started, the employee placed his fingers in the way of the swing tube, and, when it switched, it caught his thumb and index finger in the swing tube. The employee amputated his right thumb and index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517715.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |