Accident Summary Nr: 136279.015 - Employee falls in scissor lift and later dies from head inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536208.015 | 06/14/2021 | 238220 | Southern Iowa Mechanical Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee worked in a scissor lift to remove a steel column. The column was disconnected from the floor and ceiling and leaned against the scissor lift. The scissor lift then fell over due to the weight applied with the employee in the basket. The employee and scissor lift hit the ground, and ejected the employee who received head injuries. The employee was hospitalized for the head injuries and died a few days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1536208.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |