Accident Summary Nr: 136277.015 - Employee falls and is killed from head injury after passing

Accident Summary Nr: 136277.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536209.01506/14/2021444110Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:33 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee was stocking blinds on a sales floor when he lost consciousness and fell. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed due to extensive bifrontal, temporal lobe and intraparenchymal hematomas.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concussion, Contusion, Department Store, Fall, Head, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Skull, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536209.015 55 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks