Accident Summary Nr: 136275.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in machine while retriev

Accident Summary Nr: 136275.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536199.01506/02/2021331511Lodge Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was collecting a sand sample from an aerator conveyor when they dropped the sample collection bucket. While reaching to retrieve the bucket, the employee's right hand was caught in the cutter wheel of the aerator machine. This resulted in the full amputation of the employee's right hand. Emergency medical services were contacted, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bucket , Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Material Handling, Reaching, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536199.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector