Accident Summary Nr: 136271.015 - Employee falls through decayed wooden bridge and breaks ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536122.015 | 06/08/2021 | 113310 | Ford Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was stepping from the ground onto a wooden bridge when the decayed wood gave way beneath him. The employee fell approximately 10 to 15 feet through the bridge structure to the ground. He sustained broken ribs. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1536122.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |