Accident Summary Nr: 136268.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496132.015 | 09/28/2020 | 332911 | Fresno Valves & Castings Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was preparing a steel gate for sandblasting. The gate shifted, causing his left index finger to be pinched between the gate and the testing stand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496132.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |