Accident Summary Nr: 136265.015 - Employee lacerates five fingers and amputates two while usin

Accident Summary Nr: 136265.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497915.01510/16/2020337110Northstar Cabinet Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was operating a Cut System USA 3200 sliding table saw. The employee was trying to trim a piece of wood composite, using the fence that was positioned on the right side of the blade. The wood composite piece was positioned in between the saw blade and fence. The employee was holding the wood composite piece with his right hand and began pushing the piece towards the rotating saw blade. As he continued to trim the wood composite, the trimmed piece jammed between the fence and the blade. As this occurred, his right hand propped toward the rotating saw blade, and the blade cut across the top of all five fingers of his right hand. All five fingers on the employee's right hand suffered deep lacerations with an amputation of two fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Fence, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Manufacturing, Rotating Parts, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497915.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters