Accident Summary Nr: 136263.015 - Employee incurs multiple back fractures in fall from racking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496670.015 | 10/08/2020 | 493110 | Gold Wing Trading Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was working in the warehouse area. The employee grabbed a stepladder and placed it up against a racking structure. The employee climbed up the step ladder to get access to the second level of a vacant storage racking structure, approximately 9 feet 4 inches above ground level. As the employee climbed to the top of the step ladder and onto the second level of the racking structure, a coworker, Warehouse Supervisor, operated a forklift with pieces of wooden 2x4s loaded on the forks of the forklift. The coworker positioned the forklift next to the racking structure, where the employee was already standing. The coworker raised the mast of the forklift to allow for the employee to retrieve the wooden 2x4s off the forks of the forklift. The employee grabbed the 2x4s one at a time and positioned each one between the rails of the racking structure. As the employee began inserting one of these 2x4s, he suddenly lost his balance and fell off the racking structure. As he fell to the concrete floor, he landed on his back, resulting in multiple back fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496670.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |