Accident Summary Nr: 136261.015 - Employee amputates finger with cutter blade

Accident Summary Nr: 136261.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492560.01509/14/2020322121Princess Paper Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee #1 was using a cutter blade, which is located right next to Employee #1's right hand positioned at the far right end of the machine. The cutter blade starts at the far right end and moves across horizontally to the far left end of the machine. This horizontal movement is what allows the paper roll to be cut. As Employee #1 was holding this paper down with his right hand, with the cutter blade positioned at the far right end, Employee #1 accidentally activated the cutter blade. As the cutter blade moved from the far right end to the far left end of the machine, it cut through his middle finger on the right hand. This accident resulted in an amputation of the middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutter, Finger, Paper Cutter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492560.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified