Accident Summary Nr: 136256.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 136256.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536059.01501/21/2021622110Methodist Hospital Of Southern California

Abstract: Employees were working in a hospital when they were exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. Three employees contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of their infections on between December 6, 2020 and January 2, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536059.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Social workers
2 1536059.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
3 1536059.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries