Accident Summary Nr: 136253.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by forklift, fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 136253.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535995.01506/11/2021493110Penske Logistics

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1 was backing up a forklift to the charging station area. The employee, who was inexperienced, extended her foot while still moving backward. The forklift crushed her leg against a guardrail, causing a fracture to her ankle. Medical treatment included the placement of seven screws in her leg and a pin through her knee. Emergency services transported her for hospitalization and treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Guardrail, Inexperience, Knee, Leg, Pin, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535995.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.