Accident Summary Nr: 136253.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by forklift, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535995.015 | 06/11/2021 | 493110 | Penske Logistics | 
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1 was backing up a forklift to the charging station area. The employee, who was inexperienced, extended her foot while still moving backward. The forklift crushed her leg against a guardrail, causing a fracture to her ankle. Medical treatment included the placement of seven screws in her leg and a pin through her knee. Emergency services transported her for hospitalization and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535995.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | 