Accident Summary Nr: 136252.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from telephone pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508168.015 | 12/30/2020 | 515210 | Premier Broadband Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Thursday, November 19, 2020, the employer held a safety meeting, where he explicitly instructed Employee #1 that he is to use ladders to access the amplifiers on the telephone poles and that pole climbers are not to be used. At approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were in a work truck driving to perform the replacement of amplifiers. The coworker dropped Employee #1 off at a telephone pole. Employee #1 outright refused to use a ladder, and instead told the coworker that he was going to use his pole climbers to gaff up the telephone pole. The coworker then drove away to another telephone pole. Employee #1 continued to climb up telephone poles using pole climbers, against the instructions he received from the employer earlier that same morning. Employee #1 fell off a pole and landed on his back. A local police officer patrolling the area discovered Employee #1 on his back and on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508168.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |