Accident Summary Nr: 136250.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries while cutting tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516755.015 | 02/26/2021 | 236118 | Bryan Casey Marsh |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. The accident took place on the property of a private, rural residence. Employee #1 was performing fence repair at the site. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to cut back a tree. As Employee #1 was making a cut, the tree broke, bounced back and struck him. Employee #1 suffered head and back injuries along with internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516755.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |