Accident Summary Nr: 136250.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries while cutting tree

Accident Summary Nr: 136250.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516755.01502/26/2021236118Bryan Casey Marsh

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. The accident took place on the property of a private, rural residence. Employee #1 was performing fence repair at the site. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to cut back a tree. As Employee #1 was making a cut, the tree broke, bounced back and struck him. Employee #1 suffered head and back injuries along with internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Chain Saw, Fence, Fracture, Head, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Neck, Portable Power Tool, Repair, Residential Construction, Saw, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516755.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers