Accident Summary Nr: 136246.015 - Six employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516808.015 | 02/26/2021 | 622110 | San Antonio Regional Hospital |
Abstract: Employees were working in a skilled nursing facility when they were exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. Six employees contracted COVID-19 that required hospitalization for treatment between May and December 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516808.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 2 | 1516808.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 3 | 1516808.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 4 | 1516808.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 5 | 1516808.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 6 | 1516808.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 7 | 1516808.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |