Accident Summary Nr: 136245.015 - Two employees fall from collapsed platform and incur multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 136245.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529062.01505/05/2021541715Systems & Technology Research Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 6, 2021, two employees were performing acoustic equipment tests when the work platform they were on gave way. The employees and the equipment fell onto the paved ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained multiple injuries, including bruises, contusions, lacerations, concussions, and loss of consciousness. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete Pavement, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Pavement, Platform, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529062.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Computer systems analysts and scientists
2 1529062.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Computer systems analysts and scientists