Accident Summary Nr: 136242.015 - Employee is struck on head by cover plate and dies from seve

Accident Summary Nr: 136242.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534928.01506/04/20211799238390111976 - Rock Hard Coatings

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee attempted to remove a cover plate from a pressurized air-media blaster tank. While removing the pressurized cover plate, the cover blasted outward and struck the employee on the forehead. The employee received severe head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where the employee died for these injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cover, Forehead, Head, High Pressure, Pressure Release, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534928.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported