Accident Summary Nr: 136242.015 - Employee is struck on head by cover plate and dies from seve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534928.015 | 06/04/2021 | 1799 | 238390 | 111976 - Rock Hard Coatings |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee attempted to remove a cover plate from a pressurized air-media blaster tank. While removing the pressurized cover plate, the cover blasted outward and struck the employee on the forehead. The employee received severe head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where the employee died for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534928.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |