Accident Summary Nr: 136238.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing lighting fixtures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535892.015 | 06/11/2021 | 238210 | Opus Prime Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:43 a.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee installing LED lighting fixtures when he contacted an energized 277 volt, 20 amp wire. The employee was killed when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1535892.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |