Accident Summary Nr: 136237.015 - Employee fractures both ankles while removing bands from tim

Accident Summary Nr: 136237.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535889.01506/09/2021321113Timber Producers Selma Sawmill Division, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was removing bands from a bundle of timber. When the employee cut the last band, the timber shifted and struck his ankles. The employee sustained fractures to both ankles and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Cutting, Fracture, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535889.015 50 M Hospitalized injury