Accident Summary Nr: 136236.015 - Employee breaks elbow and nose in fall while dismantling bil

Accident Summary Nr: 136236.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535856.01506/11/2021541850Outfront Media

Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee was working as a crane operator for an outdoor media company that builds and maintains transit displays and billboards. The company was in the process of dismantling a billboard located in a residential neighborhood. This was accomplished with a 24-ton crane and a four person crew. The employee was the crew leader. The employee was ascending a Stokes Model 1316TS 16-foot single billboard ladder (Serial Number 1570624) equipped with hooks. The employee was attempting to attach a sling suspended from the crane to a steel component of the billboard structure during removal. The employee's foot slipped on a rung which caused him to hit his face on the ladder. This caused the employee to lose his grip on the ladder and fall approximately 10 feet to the ground below. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization in the local emergency room for a broken elbow and nose.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Crane Operator, Dismantling, Elbow, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Control, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nose, Sling, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Supervisor, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535856.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator