Accident Summary Nr: 136232.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by conveyor or trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535843.015 | 06/05/2021 | 424590 | Css Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 on June 5, 2021, an employee was working alone in the process of loading a conveyor onto a flatbed trailer being pulled by a truck. A coworker drove by the site and observed the employee working prior to the incident. The employee struck a hard edged surface (the conveyor or trailer edge) when the conveyor fell off of the trailer causing blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535843.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |