Accident Summary Nr: 136231.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535840.015 | 06/10/2021 | 423930 | Eel River Transportation And Salvage |
Abstract: At 4:24 p.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was moving a fencing wire from the drive line of an 8,000 pound Caterpillar Forklift. The employee placed the forklift tires on blocks to gain access to the underside of the forklift when the vehicle rolled off the blocks crushing the employee. The employee suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535840.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |