Accident Summary Nr: 136228.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip and fall over wooden beam

Accident Summary Nr: 136228.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531078.01505/14/2021531311Marshall 431, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a property manager for a property management company was responding to a small fire by a dumpster in the rear parking lot of a building. While the employee was extinguishing the fire and cleaning up debris, the employee tripped over a wooden beam that is secured to the ground to prevent the dumpster from rolling towards cars. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Debris, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fire, Fire Extinguisher, Fracture, Hip, Manager, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Parking Lot, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531078.015 77 F Hospitalized injury Managers, properties and real estate