Accident Summary Nr: 136226.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and injures hip in collision betwe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535793.015 | 06/08/2021 | 493110 | Nots Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck (PIT) after receiving work instructions at the start of the shift. While turning, he lost control and struck another PIT. He was ejected from the vehicle and became caught between the two PITs. He sustained a bone contusion to the left hip and a small pelvic fracture. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535793.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |