Accident Summary Nr: 136226.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and injures hip in collision betwe

Accident Summary Nr: 136226.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535793.01506/08/2021493110Nots Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck (PIT) after receiving work instructions at the start of the shift. While turning, he lost control and struck another PIT. He was ejected from the vehicle and became caught between the two PITs. He sustained a bone contusion to the left hip and a small pelvic fracture. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Collision, Contusion, Ejected, Fracture, Hip, Lost Control, Pelvis, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535793.015 32 M Hospitalized injury