Accident Summary Nr: 136224.015 - Employee breaks neck in trip and fall off dock to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517027.015 | 03/01/2021 | 493110 | Best Buy Stores, L.P. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a retail electronics store was working near Loading Dock 57. The employee tripped and fell off the dock to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517027.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |