Accident Summary Nr: 136224.015 - Employee breaks neck in trip and fall off dock to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 136224.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517027.01503/01/2021493110Best Buy Stores, L.P.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a retail electronics store was working near Loading Dock 57. The employee tripped and fell off the dock to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken neck.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Concrete Surface, Construction, Dock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laborer, Loading Dock, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Retail, Retail Store, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517027.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction