Accident Summary Nr: 136223.015 - Employee operates chainsaw improperly and suffers severe for
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535789.015 | 06/11/2021 | 561730 | Tree Sculpture Group, A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee, a foreman working for a landscaping contractor, was pruning a Chinese Elm tree about 18 feet above the ground using a STIHL MS 201TC chainsaw. While cutting a branch, the chainsaw kicked back as the employee reached to remove the branch with his right hand. The employee sustained a severe laceration to the right forearm. Emergency medical services transported the employee to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, and later to Kaiser San Jose Medical Center, where surgery was performed to repair the ulnar and radial arteries using autologous grafting. The employer failed to ensure the employee used the chainsaw according to the manufacturer's two-hand operation instructions. The Division cited the employer for this safety violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535789.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |