Accident Summary Nr: 136219.015 - Employee collapses and is killed by cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 136219.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535728.01506/10/2021238130Millerwise Builders Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee walked to grab material and collapsed. Employee was killed by cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart, Material Handling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1535728.015 47 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: