Accident Summary Nr: 136218.015 - Employee is burned by hot water when sprayed from hose

Accident Summary Nr: 136218.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535215.01506/09/2021561320Total Productive Staffing

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to clean upstairs bathrooms and was filling a mop bucket with hot water from a boiler line. He turned on a ball valve connected to a hose, which was pointed down into the bucket. Due to high pressure, the hose jumped out of the bucket and sprayed boiling water onto his arms, legs, chest, and abdomen. The employee sustained second- to third-degree burns and was transported to San Jose Valley Medical Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasive Burn, Arm, Bucket , Burn, Chest, Cleaning, Hose, Hot Water, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535215.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners