Accident Summary Nr: 136217.015 - Employee sustains infection days after scrape injury to hand

Accident Summary Nr: 136217.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532274.01505/21/2021712190East Bay Regional Park District

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a pipefitter for a nature park was performing his normal plumbing duties. The employee scraped his hand against a pipe while performing repairs. His hand became infected a few days after the injury requiring hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Cut, Glove, Hand, Hazard Assessment, Infection, Laceration, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pipe, Plumbing, Repair, Scrape

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532274.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters