Accident Summary Nr: 136216.015 - Employee sustains toe amputations when struck by hydraulic d

Accident Summary Nr: 136216.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535726.01506/09/2021423930Mahzel Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1, a mechanic, was standing too close to a briquetter machine during operation in the shop area. The employee's foot was struck by the hydraulic door, which opens and closes to crush scrap metal into cubes. The machine was not equipped with any guarding. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he suffered several toe amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Tool, Machine Guarding, Struck Against, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535726.015 61 M Hospitalized injury