Accident Summary Nr: 136211.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while operating trim press

Accident Summary Nr: 136211.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531825.01505/11/2021332111Modern Forge Tennessee, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed in a forge shop, was removing scrap steel from a hot trim press chute. The employee placed his hands above the trim die to remove small metal slugs when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, activating the press. The press completed its full revolution and came down on the employee's right hand, amputating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Press Operator, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531825.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators