Accident Summary Nr: 136206.015 - Employee incurs contusion in lower back while attempting to

Accident Summary Nr: 136206.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535621.01506/09/2021321992Champion Modular, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to right an engineered scaffold that had tipped over. As the employee and others tried to reposition it, the scaffold fell farther to the ground instead of resting on the catwalk. Employee #1 sustained a contusion to the lower back and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Catwalk, Contusion, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Scaffolding, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535621.015 47 M Hospitalized injury