Accident Summary Nr: 136205.015 - Employee fractures hip and pelvis when struck by falling loa

Accident Summary Nr: 136205.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535623.01506/10/2021488490Xpo Logistics

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading and unstrapping a load with another forklift operator. As the employee turned to return to his forklift, a 600-pound box fell and struck him, causing fractures to his hip and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Pelvis, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535623.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction