Accident Summary Nr: 136204.015 - Employee is crushed and killed after tree limb falls

Accident Summary Nr: 136204.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523053.01504/02/20210782561730317728570 - Haulout Landscape Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was hired off Craigslist to haul off limbs and wood from a 62.5-foot dead oak tree. The employee was under the tree when another coworker was sawing the trunk of the tree which had multiple trunks and the tree fell onto the employee as he was gathering wood and limbs. The employee was killed after being crushed by the tree limb.

Keywords: Crushed, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1523053.015 77 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: