Accident Summary Nr: 136204.015 - Employee is crushed and killed after tree limb falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523053.015 | 04/02/2021 | 0782 | 561730 | 317728570 - Haulout Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was hired off Craigslist to haul off limbs and wood from a 62.5-foot dead oak tree. The employee was under the tree when another coworker was sawing the trunk of the tree which had multiple trunks and the tree fell onto the employee as he was gathering wood and limbs. The employee was killed after being crushed by the tree limb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523053.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |