Accident Summary Nr: 136199.015 - Employee falls from water tank and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535511.015 | 11/09/2020 | 332812 | Advance Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was on top of a water tank operating a Blastpro 505 Shotblaster performing sandblasting. The employee was close to the edge when the Blastpro 505 Shotblaster went over the side of the water tank. The vacuum hose that was attached to the Blastpro also went over the side catching the employee's legs causing the employee to fall over the side approximately 30 feet onto the ground. Multiple injuries caused the death of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535511.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |